7/17/2018

Kochi Toastmasters Club 146 Regular Meeting Minutes


Kochi Toastmasters Club 146 Regular Meeting Minutes

DATE & TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, June 29, 2018
VENUE: Room A326, Education & Research Building, Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi
Attendees: (14/18) TM Hashimoto, TM Cooley, TM Y. Nagano, TM Shinomiya, TM Tomonaga, TM O’Dowd, TM Hayashi, TM Kunisawa, TM Ohtani, TM Ando, TM S. Nagano, TM Adachi and TM Nagasaki
Guests: Jimbo(2) and Fukui(1)
Absentees: (4) TM Kitaoka, TM Rai, TM Yamaguchi and TM Mizobuchi

15:00 Call to Order by President: President Adachi called the 146th regular meeting to
          order.  
          She introduced the two guests.


15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Y. Nagano greeted everyone present at the meeting.
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Tomonaga: She chose the word ‘sensible’.
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
                 General Evaluator: TM Shinomiya
                 Timer: TM Kunisawa        Vote-Counter: TM Kunisawa
                 Ah-Counter: TM Adachi    Grammarian: TM Adachi


15:13  Table Topics Session  Table Topics Master: TM Nagasaki
During the session, TM Nagasaki had the participants make speeches with each topic.  The list of speakers and topics were as follows:
Speaker 1: TM Kunisawa- Welcoming small children at Kochi Airport
Speaker 2: TM Tomonaga- Seeing off senior HS student at Kochi Airport
Speaker 3: TM Y. Nagano,- Giving orientation to student-interns at his workplace
Speaker 4: TM Adachi- As a club president, trying to make aged guests decide to join
                 their club
Speaker 5: TM Hashimoto- Persuading tourist agencies to create a new tour to Kochi
Speaker 6: TM Shinomiya- If becoming TMI President, what would she like to do?
Speaker 7: TM Tsuchihashi,- Telling her determination to stop drinking at a    
                 temperance society         
15:33   Timer’s Report & Vote: Every speaker was qualified.


15:35 Intermission


15:45 Formal Speech Session
 Speaker 1: TM Ando
  (Pathways, Innovative Planning, Ice Breaker, 4-6 min)
             Title: A Revolution in Forestry
 She works for Forestry Agency and she introduced her work using visual aids.

 Speaker 2 TM O’Dowd
            (CC#5, Your Body Speaks, 5-7min)
She will be leaving for Australia in two weeks.  She expressed her application to everyone and looked back on her days in Kochi.

 Speaker 3: TM S. Nagano
(AD#24, Special Occasion Speech, The ROAST, 3-5 min)
             Title: Disclosing Her Life
As a long-time friend of Ai-chan's, she described(rousted)  her lovable life and character.


16:10   Timer’s Report &Vote: TM S. Nagano was qualified, TM Ando and TM O’Dowd were disqualified.
16:12 Evaluation Session   General Evaluator
            Evaluator 1: TM Tsuchihashi
            Evaluator 2: TM Hayashi
            Evaluator 3: TM Cooley


16:23   Timer’s Report &Vote: Every speaker was qualified.


16:25  Report
     Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
           General Evaluator’s Comments
           Sharing
    Award Presentation: President TM Adachi announced the winner: Best TT Speaker: TM Shinomiya, Best FS Speaker: Since two of the three were disqualified, no one was selected. and Best Evaluator: Since one of the three was disqualified, no one was selected.

    Address by Toastmaster


16:30 Business Session: VPE
1 Role Assignment for the next regular meeting (July 21st):
TMOD: TM S. Nagano, TTM: TM Y. Nagano, GE: TM Kunisawa, FS: TM Tomonaga, TM Tsuchihashi and TM Ando
2 Club Officers


16:45 Installation Ceremony for 2018-2019 Officers
Outgoing officers were discharged.  Installation Ceremony was held and new officers vowed to serve Kochi Toastmasters Club.
TM Tsuchihashi as President, TM Ando as VPE, TM Y. Nagano as VPM, TM Kitaoka(absent) as VPPR, TM S. Nagano as Secretary, TM Kunisawa as Treasurer and TM Hashimoto as SAA

17:00 Adjourn

Regular meeting in July:
July 21
13:30~ : Officer meeting
15:00 ~ 17:00: Regular meeting
16: 00~ : Beer party at Sansuien Hotel garden 

6/30/2018

New officers 2018-2019 Inducted

President: TM Tsuchihashi
Vice President Education: TM Ando
Vice President Membership: TM Yoichi Nagano
Vice President Public Relations: TM Kitaoka 
Secretary:  TM Sachi Nagano
Treasurer: TM Kunisawa 
Sergeant at Arms: TM Hashimoto

Farewell to Piper


TM Piper O'dowd is leaving Japan for home soon.  It is really hard to say good-bye. The members would like to see you soon. Good luck. Have a nice and safe trip home!

Agenda: 146th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, June 30, 2018
VENUE: Room A327, Education & Research Building
                 Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi

15:00 Call to Order by President

15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Y.Nagano
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Tomonaga
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Shinomiya
                 Timer: TM Kunisawa        Vote-Counter: TM Kunisawa
                 Ah-Counter: TM Adachi    Grammarian: TM Adachi

15:13  Table Topics Session  Table Topics Master: TM Nagasaki
15:33   Timer’s Report & Vote

15:35 Intermission

15:45 Formal Speech Session
 Speaker 1TM Ando
  (Pathways, Innovative Planning, Ice Breaker, 4-6 min)
             Title: A Revolution in Forestry

    Speaker 2 TM O’Dowd
            (CC#5, Your Body Speaks, 5-7min) 
             Title: Final Message

Speaker 3: TM S.Nagano
(AD#4, Special Occasion Speech, The ROAST, 3-5 min)
             Title: Disclosing Her Life

16:10   Timer’s Report &Vote

16:12 Evaluation Session   General Evaluator
            Evaluator 1: TM Tsuchihashi
            Evaluator 2: TM Hayashi
            Evaluator 3: TM Cooley

16:23   Timer’s Report &Vote

16:25  Report
     Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
           General Evaluators Comments
           Sharing
    Award Presentation: President
    Address by Toastmaster

16:30 Business Session: VPE
           1 Role Assignment
           2 Club Officers

16:45 Installation Ceremony for 2018-2019 Officers 


17:00 Adjourn  

5/22/2018

Agenda: 145th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME: 19:00-21:00, Tuesday, May 22, 2018
VENUE: Room A327, Education & Research Building
                 Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi

19:00 Call to Order by President

19:08 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Nagasaki
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Ando
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Wong
                 Timer: TM O’Dowd        Vote-Counter: TM Kunisawa
                 Ah-Counter: TM Shinomiya    Grammarian: TM Tomonaga

19:18  Table Topics Session  Table Topics Master: TM Cooley
19:38   Timer’s Report & Vote

19:40 Intermission

19:50 Formal Speech Session
    Speaker 1: TM Hamaguchi
            (Pathways, The Ice Breaker, 4-6min)               
             Title: 

           Recognition of Completed Award: VPE
           Speaker 2: TM Hayashi
            (AD#12, Special Occasion Speeches, Accepting an Award, 5-7min)
             Title: Like a Kabuki-Actor


20:08   Timer’s Report 

20:10 Evaluation Session   General Evaluator
            Evaluator 1: TM Y.Nagano
            Evaluator 2: TM Tsuchihashi

20:18   Timer’s Report 

20:20  Report
     Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
           General Evaluators Comments
           Sharing
    Award Presentation: President
    Address by Toastmaster

20:30 Business Session: VPE
           1 Role Assignment
           2 Club Officers

20:40 Election of Officers for 2018-2019: President

21:00 Adjourn  




4/05/2018

Agenda: 144th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:00, Saturday, April 28, 2018
VENUE: Room A327, Education & Research Building
                 Eikokuji Campus, Kochi University of Technology / University of Kochi
*Be sure to exchange your CL Manuals before meeting starts

15:00 Call to Order by President
          Induction ceremony

15:10 Greeting by Toastmaster:  TM Kunisawa
           Word of the Day: Word Master: TM Y.Nagano
           Introduction of Evaluation Team
             General Evaluator: TM Tsuchihashi
              Timer: TM Hayashi        Vote-Counter: TM Ando
              Ah-Counter: TM Mizobuchi    Grammarian: TM Kitaoka

15:18  Table Topics Session  Table Topics Master: TM Tomonaga
15:38   Timer’s Report & Vote

15:40 Intermission

15:50 Formal Speech Session
    Speaker 1: TM Ohtani
            (Pathways, The Ice Breaker, 4-6min)              
             Title: 

            Speaker 2: TM Piper
             (CC#4, How to say it, 5-7min)
             Title: Australian birds

16:05   Timer’s Report 

16:07 Evaluation Session   General Evaluator
            Evaluator 1: TM Nagasaki
            Evaluator 2: TM Cooley

16:15   Timer’s Report 

16:17 Report
     Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
           General Evaluators Comments
           Sharing
    Award Presentation : President
    Address by Toastmaster
16:30 Business Session: VPE
          
17:00 Adjourn