7/30/2022

194th Regular Meeting Minute

DATE&TIME: 15:00-17:10, Saturday, July 30, 2022 



15:00     Call to Order by President

              Introduction of the guests: Area Director TM Tamura, TM Alex

 

15:05     Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Amavisca

 

Introduction of Evaluation Team    General Evaluator: TM Nagasaki

Timer: TM Adachi             

  

15:12     Information from Area Director Tamura


15:25Fun Session TMOD TM Amavisca

Tell us about the summer vacation ( plan this year / episode of summer, etc…).

(Each member makes a 2-3 minutes speech.)

 

Timer’s Report : TM Adachi

 

15:48     Prepared Speech Session

Speaker 1: TM Yoshikawa

(Path:  Level 1: Evaluation & Feedback  , 5-7 min.) 

Title: Wearing a Mask

 

Speaker 2: TM Tsuchihashi 

(Path: Motivational Strategies Level 4 Project Motivate Others, 5-7 min.)

Title: “Motivate Others” Means…

Timer’s Report: TM Adachi

 

16:07     Intermission

 

16:17     Evaluation Session General Evaluator TM Nagasaki

Evaluator 1: TM Adachi

Evaluator 2: TM Nagasaki

              

Timer’s Report: TM Adachi

 

16:27  Table Topics SessionTable Topics Master  TM Otani

              Timer’s Report & Vote TM Adachi

 

16:46    Report               General Evaluator: TM Nagasaki

General Evaluator’s Comment

 

16:52     Business Session:  President

Guest’s Comment  

Address by Toastmaster

Assignment of next meeting by VPE

Photo Session


17:00     Adjourn

 

 

6/26/2022

193rd Regular Meeting Minute


DATE&TIME:15:00-17:00, Saturday, June 25, 2022
VENUE: Shimoji Community Center 10-7 Futabacho Kochi City & Online

15:00 Call to Order by President


15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Ikeda
  Word Master: TM Kunisawa
  Word of the "Day: favorable"

Introduction of Evaluation Team    General Evaluator: TM Tsuchihashi
      Timer:TM Yoshikawa Vote-Counter: None
       Ah-Counter: Nagasaki     Grammarian: TM Kunisawa


15:12 【2022-2023 Officers installation Ceremony】TM Tomonaga

President: TM Nagasaki
VP Education: TM Adachi
VP Membership: TM Tsuchihashi
VP Public Relations: TM Ikeda
Secretary: Matsuoka
Treasurer: Yoshikawa
Sergeant-At-Arms: Ohtani
Technical Support: TM Ikeda

15:35 【Prepared Speech Session】
Speaker : TM Matsuoka (Path: Team Collaboration Level 1, Vocal Variety and Body Language 5-7 min.)
Title:  Listen to my experiences



Timer’s Report: TM Yoshikawa

15:45 【Evaluation Session】 General Evaluator TM Tsuchihashi
Evaluator : TM Nagasaki
Timer’s Report: TM Yoshikawa

15:50 Intermission

16:00 【Table Topics Session】Table Topics Master TM Kunisawa
Timer’s Report & Vote TM Yoshikawa

16:30 Report General Evaluator: TM Tsuchihashi
Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
General Evaluator’s Comment

16:50   Address by Toastmaster
Assignment of next meeting
Photo Session
17:00 Adjourn

5/28/2022

192nd Regular Meeting Minute

DATE&TIME:15:00-17:00, Saturday, May 28, 2022

VENUE: 4F Shimoji Community Center 10-7 Futabacho Kochi City

 
15:00 Call to Order by President

15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Adachi
   Word Master: TM Ohtani
   Word of the Day: Just in case

Introduction of Evaluation Team
General Evaluator: TM Kitaoka
Timer:TM Amavisca
Ah-Counter: TM Matsuoka Grammarian: TM Ohtani
  
15:12【Fun Session】
       Everyone makes a two-three minutes presentation.
            Topic is “What are you doing in five years?”

15:40【Prepared Speech Session】
Speaker: TM Yoshikawa
(Path:       Level 1: Ice Breaker , 4-6 min.) 
Title: What stimulates your curiosity?

Timer’s Report: TM Amavisca

15:50 【Evaluation Session】 General Evaluator TM Kitaoka
Evaluator 1: TM Tsuchihashi
              
Timer’s Report: TM Amavisca 

15:55      Intermission

16:05  【Table Topics Session】Table Topics Master  TM Nagasaki
Timer’s Report & Vote TM Amavisca 

16:35    Report               General Evaluator: TM Kitaoka
Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
General Evaluator’s Comment

16:45 【2022-2023 Club Officers Election】TM Nagasaki

16:50
Address by Toastmaster
Assignment of next meeting
Photo Session

17:00 Adjourn

終了後久しぶりのPartyをしました。




4/24/2022

191st Regular Meeting Minutes


DATE&TIME:15:00-17:10, Saturday, April 23, 2022
VENUE: Zoom

15:00 Call to Order by the officer

Introduction of the guests: Ms Inui

15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Kitaoka

Word Master: TM Nagasaki
Word of the Day: "a piece of cake"

Introduction of Evaluation Team
General Evaluator: TM Tomonaga
Timer::TM Ohtani Vote-Counter: TM Nagasaki
Ah-Counter: TM Yoshikawa Grammarian: TM Amavisca

15:15 【Prepared Speech Session】
Speaker 1: TM Amavisca (Path: Visionary Communication Level 1: Ice Breaker , 4-6 min.)
Title: “35 and counting”
Speaker 2: TM Matsuoka (Path: Team Collaboration Level 1:Evaluation and Feedback, First Speech, 5-7 min.)
Title: “My name is”
Timer’s Report: TM Ohtani

15:45 【Evaluation Session】 General Evaluator TM Tomonaga
Evaluator 1: TM Adachi
Evaluator 2: TM Kunisawa
Timer’s Report: TM Ohtani

15:50 Intermission

16:00【Induction Ceremony】TM Kunisawa 

      Welcome, TM Yoshikawa!

16:10 【Table Topics Session】Table Topics Master TM Nagasaki
Timer’s Report & Vote TM Ohtani

16:20 Report General Evaluator: TM Tomonaga
Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
General Evaluator’s Comment

16:30【Contest Reflective Session】TM Kunisawa

16:50 Award Presentation: President
  Best Table Topics Speakers:   TM Ohtani & TM Amavisca

Address by Toastmaster
Assignment of next meeting   Hybrid meeting followed by Uchiage and Welcome party
Photo Session

17:00 Adjourn

4/17/2022

Division G International & Japanese Speech Contestをホストしました

 日本語コンテスト参加者の皆さん(コンテスト委員長 國澤和代[高知トーストマスターズクラブ])


International Speech Contestants (Contest Chair ADACHI Keiko, Kochi TMC)

高知トーストマスターズクラブは、2022年4月17日にオンラインで開催された、Division G International & Japanese Speech Contestをホストしました。

我が高知トーストマスターズクラブからは、Area 71を代表して、池田真浩さんが International Contestに出場しました。

コンテストをホストしたことはありましたが、初めての、オンライン・コンテストのホストということで、手探りの中での準備でした。プレジデントのリーダーシップとメンバーのチームワークにより、素晴らしいコンテストになりました。こういった経験を重ねる中で、我々のスキルやリーダシップも洗練されていくのだと実感しました。お疲れ様でした。

3/26/2022

190th Regular Meeting

DATE&TIME:15:00-17:00, Saturday, March 26, 2022
VENUE: Zoom

15:00 Call to Order by President
   Introduction of the guests: Area 71 Director Kris Toryu, Ms.Yoshikawa

15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Tomonaga

Word Master: TM Ohtani
Word of the Day: active, actively

Introduction of Evaluation Team
  General Evaluator: TM Ikeda
  Timer: TM Matsuoka    Vote-Counter: TM Nagasaki
  Ah-Counter: TM  Tsuchihashi  Grammarian: TM Ohtani

15:12 【Fun Session】TM Tsuchihashi
   Bragging Contest












15:35 【Formal Speech Session】
Speaker 1: TM Kunisawa (Path: Effective Coaching, Level 2, Understanding Your Communication Style, 5-7min.)
Title:”Obvious”
Timer’s Report: TM Matsuoka

15:55 【Evaluation Session】 General Evaluator TM Ikeda
Evaluator 1: TM Nagasaki

Timer’s Report: TM Matsuoka

16:05 Intermission

16:15 【Table Topics Session】Table Topics Master TM Nagasaki

Timer’s Report & Vote TM Matsuoka

16:40 Report General Evaluator: TM Ikeda
     Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
     General Evaluator’s Comment

Address by Toastmaster

16:50 Award Presentation: President

      Best Table Topics Speaker:  TM Matsuoka, Ikeda, Toryu

  Guest’s Comment
  Business Session/ Assignment of next meeting


17:00 Adjourn

2/26/2022

189th Regular Meeting (Online)


DATE&TIME:15:00-17:00, Saturday, February 26, 2022
VENUE: Zoom


15:00 Call to Order by President
 Introduction of the guests: TM Alex, Ms.Yoshikawa

15:05 Greeting by Toastmaster: TM Tsuchihashi
  Word Master: TM Adachi
  Word of the Day: 

Introduction of Evaluation Team
 General Evaluator: TM Adachi
 Timer: TM Kunisawa Vote-Counter: TM Kunisawa
 Ah-Counter: TM Amavisca Grammarian: TM Adachi

15:12 【Contest Speech Session】 TM Tsuchihashi
 Humorous Speech Contestant : TM Amavisca
 International Speech Contestant : TM Ikeda
Timer’s Report TM Kunisawa

15:35 【Prepared Speech Session】

Speaker 1: TM Matsuoka (Path: Team Collaboration, Level 1, Ice Breaker, 4-6 min.)
Title: “My goa”l

Speaker 2: TM Ohtani (Path: Team Collaboration, Level 1, Ice Breaker, 4-6 min.)
Title: “Unexpected”
Timer’s Report: TM Kunisawa

15:50 Intermission

16:00 【Evaluation Session】 General Evaluator TM Adachi
Evaluator 1: TM Ikeda
Evaluator 2: TM Tomonaga
Timer’s Report: TM Kunisawa

16:10 【Table Topics Session】Table Topics Master TM Kitaoka
 Timer’s Report & Vote TM Kunisawa


16:35 Report General Evaluator: TM Adachi
  Ah-Counter, Grammarian, Word Master
  General Evaluator’s Comment

16:45 Award Presentation: President
Guest’s Comment
Address by Toastmaster
Assignment of next meeting
Photo Session

17:00 Adjourn